Tuesday, August 7th, 2018

1:00 – 7:30 PM

Registration

Omni Hotel

1:30 – 5:00 PM

Technical Program – Panel Discussions

Omni Breakout Rooms

1:30 – 2:25 PM

Utility Operations Challenges
(Commonwealth Ballroom 1)
Facilitator: Dave Vogel

Panel Members:
Louisville: Brian Bingham, Chief of Operations
St. Louis: Bret Berthold, Asst. Director of Operations
Indianapolis: Tim Blagsvedt, Director of Wastewater Operations

Others To Be Added

Attracting, Developing, and Retaining Tomorrow’s Clean Water Utility Workforce
(Commonwealth Ballroom 3)
Facilitator: Karen Scott

Panel Members
Louisville: Angela Akridge, Chief Engineer & Lynne Fleming, Human Resources Director
Indianapolis: Becky Schaefer, Manager of Planning, Underground Engineering & Construction
St. Louis: Jonathon Sprague, Director of Operations

Others To Be Added

2:25 – 2:35 PM

Transition

2:35 – 3:25 PM

Utility Capital Improvement Program Prioritization
(Commonwealth Ballroom 1)
Facilitator: Clay Kelly

Panel Members:
Louisville: Angela Akridge, Chief Engineer
St. Louis: Bruce Litzsinger, Asst. Director of Engineering
Indianapolis: John Trypus, Director – Underground Engineering & Construction
Columbus: John Newsome, Administrator of Sewerage and Drainage

Others To Be Added

Defining the Criticality for Wet Weather Water Quality Standards
(Commonwealth Ballroom 3)
Facilitator: John Lyons

Panel Members:
Louisville: Brian Bingham, Chief of Operations

Others To Be Added

3:25 – 3:40 PM

Networking/Break

3:40 – 5:00 PM

Regulatory Update
(Commonwealth Ballroom 1)
Facilitator: Wesley Sydnor

Panel Members:
Peter Goodmann, Future Regulations Look-Ahead, KY Division of Water
Colonel Antoinette Gant or Sharon Bond, Flood Protection Initiatives, USACE

5:30 – 7:30 PM

Networking Event

Wednesday, August 8th

7:30 – 8:30 AM

Continental Breakfast – Ballroom Foyer

9:00 – 9:10 AM

Welcome (Commonwealth Ballroom 4/5)
Tony Parrott, Executive Director, Louisville MSD (Facilitator)

9:10 – 10:45 AM

National Water Initiatives Panel (NACWA, EPA, US Water Alliance, City of Atlanta)
Louisville Mayor Greg Fischer (Approximately 10:15 AM)

10:45 – 11:15 AM

Using Data Analysis to Bolster your Supplier Diversity and Workforce Development Program
Rene’ Thomas – One Water Procurement and Supplier Diversity Director, Louisville MSD

11:15 – 11:45 AM

Pure Water Brewing: Using Recycled Water in Beer
Travis Loop – Director of Communications and Public Outreach for the Water Environment Federation

Noon – 1:00 PM

Lunch & Speaker (Commonwealth Ballroom 4/5) – Keynote speaker – TBD

1:00 – 1:30 PM

Networking –  Exhibit Area

1:30 – 3:00 PM

Technical Sessions 1a
Measuring Organizational Performance
(Commonwealth Ballroom 1)

Technical Sessions 2a
Stormwater Management
(Commonwealth Ballroom 2)

Technical Sessions 3a
Asset Management
(Commonwealth Ballroom 3)

1:30 PM

Assessing your Program from Top to Bottom
Mike Miller, PE and Matt Hobbs, PE – Indianapolis Citizens Energy Group

Integrating Stormwater Master Planning in a CSS Community
Rick Murphy, PE City of Paducah

Managing for Pump Station Capital – Asset Management Approach
Jonathon Sprague Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District

2:20 PM

Performance Dashboards! Yes, even our customers know how we are doing
Cathy Politte – Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District

Post Construction BMP List Growing Mile High
Christopher Dent, PE, Jason Martin, and Patrick McFadden – City of Lexington

Failure Analysis Helps SD1 Improve Its Continuous Sewer Assessment Program
Matthew Van Doren – Sanitation District of Northern Kentucky (SD1)

3:10 – 3:25 PM

Networking Break Ballroom Foyer

3:25 – 5:05 PM

Technical Sessions 1b
CIP Funding
(Commonwealth Ballroom 1)

Technical Sessions 2b
Wastewater
(Commonwealth Ballroom 2)

Technical Sessions 3b
Community Engagement
(Commonwealth Ballroom 3)

3:25 PM

Digging Deep – Building a Collaborative Approach to Funding the DigIndy Program through SRF
Jessica Bastin and John Trypus – Indianapolis Citizens Energy Group

Louisville Green
Daymond Talley and Zonetta English – Louisville MSD

Community Engagement – Louisville MSD’s Strategy for Significant Capital Projects
Wolffie Miller, PE – Louisville MSD

4:15 PM

Bridging the Gap – Pairing funding sources to pay for the future
Chad Collier and Brad Good – Louisville MSD

Managing Peak Sludge Flows while Maintaining Class B Digestion During Wet Weather Events
Tyler Schweinfurth and Donnie Stallman – City of Columbus

DigIndy – Getting the Word Out (Disseminating Critical Information!)
Mike Miller – Indianapolis Citizens Energy Group

Evening

Dinner Event – Scavenger Hunt

Thursday, August 9th

7:30 – 9:30 AM

Continental Breakfast Ballroom Foyer

9:00 – 9:05 AM

Welcome (Commonwealth Ballroom 4/5)
Tony Parrott, Executive Director, Louisville MSD (Facilitator)

9:05 – 9:30 AM

MSD Job Link – Linking Contractors to the Community
Sharise Horne – Procurement Manager, Louisville MSD

9:30 – 10:00 AM

Ohio River Interceptor Repair Update
John Loechle, PE and Heather Dodds, PE – Louisville MSD

10:25 – 11:45 AM

Executive Directors Panel Discussion
Panel Members:
Cincinnati: Pat Arnett, Executive Director
Indianapolis: John Trypus, Director – Underground Engineering & Construction
Northern KY Sanitation District 1: Adam Chaney, Executive Director
St. Louis: Brian Hoelscher, Executive Director
Columbus: John G. Newsome, Administrator Division of Sewerage and Drainage
Louisville: Tony Parrott, Executive Director

11:45 – 12:00 PM

Realization of the Water Utility of the Future
Tony Parrott, Executive Director, Louisville MSD

12:00 PM

Adjourn