Clean Water Utilities of the Future

Click here for schedule download

Tuesday, August 7th, 2018

1:00 – 7:30 PM

Registration

Omni Hotel

1:30 – 5:00 PM

Technical Program – Panel Discussions – Commonwealth Ballroom 1, 2 and 3; 2nd Floor

Omni Breakout Rooms

1:30 – 2:25 PM

Utility Operations Challenges
(Commonwealth Ballroom 1)
Facilitator: Dave Vogel, Vice President, Customer Service Louisville Water Company

Panel Members:
Louisville: Brian Bingham, Chief of Operations
St. Louis: Bret Berthold, Asst. Director of Operations
Indianapolis: Tim Blagsvedt, Director of Wastewater Operations
Columbus: Gary Hickman, Assistant Administrator, Division of Sewerage and Drainage

Attracting, Developing, and Retaining Tomorrow’s Clean Water Utility Workforce
(Commonwealth Ballroom 3)
Facilitator: Karen Scott, President, Inspired Strategies LLC

Panel Members
Louisville: Angela Akridge, Chief Engineer & Lynne Fleming, Human Resources Director
Indianapolis: Becky Schaefer, Manager of Planning, Underground Engineering & Construction
St. Louis: Jonathon Sprague, Director of Operations

2:25 – 2:35 PM

Transition

2:35 – 3:25 PM

Utility Capital Improvement Program Prioritization
(Commonwealth Ballroom 1)
Facilitator: Clay Kelly, Senior Associate, Strand Associates, Inc.

Panel Members:
Louisville: Angela Akridge, Chief Engineer
St. Louis: Bruce Litzsinger, Asst. Director of Engineering
Indianapolis: Becky Shaefer
Columbus: John Newsome, Administrator of Sewerage and Drainage
Sanitation District No. 1: Robert G. Schroeder, Senior Project Manager

Defining the Criticality for Wet Weather Water Quality Standards
(Commonwealth Ballroom 3)
Facilitator: John Lyons, Senior Associate, Strand Associates, Inc.

Panel Members:
Louisville: Brian Bingham, Chief of Operations
Indianapolis: John Trypus, Director, Underground Engineering & Construction
Kentucky Division of Water: Peter Goodmann, Director
Cincinnati: MaryLynn Lodor, Deputy Director
Owensboro: Dean Behnke, Director of Regional Water, Resource Association
English, Lucas, Priest & Owelsey, LLP: LaJuana Wiltcher, Attorney at Law

3:25 – 3:40 PM

Networking/Break – Exhibit Area, 2nd Floor

3:40 – 5:00 PM

Regulatory Update
(Commonwealth Ballroom 1)
Facilitator: Wesley Sydnor, Louisville MSD

Panel Members:
Peter Goodmann, Future Regulations Look-Ahead, KY Division of Water, Future Regulations Look-Ahead
Patti Grace Jarrett, Senior Project Manager, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Louisville, KY, Flood Protection Initiatives

5:30 – 7:30 PM

Evening Social/Networking Event – Olmsted 5, 6 & 7; 2nd Floor

Wednesday, August 8th

7:30 – 5:00 PM

Registration

7:30 – 8:30 AM

Continental Breakfast – Commonwealth Ballroom Foyer, 2nd Fl

9:00 – 9:10 AM

Welcome (Commonwealth Ballroom 4/5); 2nd Fl
Tony Parrott, Executive Director, Louisville MSD (Facilitator)

9:10 – 11:00 AM

National Water Initiatives Panel (NACWA, EPA, US Water Alliance, City of Atlanta)
Louisville Mayor Greg Fischer

11:00 – 11:35 AM

Using Data Analysis to Bolster your Supplier Diversity and Workforce Development Program
Rene’ Thomas – One Water Procurement and Supplier Diversity Director, Louisville MSD

11:35 – 1:00 PM

Lunch & Speaker (Commonwealth Ballroom 4/5)

12:15 PM

Keynote Speaker – Telling Our Water Stories – Travis Loop, Director of Communications and Public Outreach, Water Environment Federation

1:00 – 1:30 PM

Networking –  Exhibit Area

1:30 – 2:45 PM

Technical Sessions 1a
Measuring Organizational Performance
(Commonwealth Ballroom 1)

Technical Sessions 2a
Stormwater Management
(Commonwealth Ballroom 2)

Technical Sessions 3a
Asset Management
(Commonwealth Ballroom 3)

1:30 PM

Assessing your Program from Top to Bottom
Mike Miller, PE – Indianapolis Citizens Energy Group

Integrating Stormwater Master Planning in a CSS Community
Rick Murphy, PE City of Paducah

Managing for Pump Station Capital – Asset Management Approach
Jonathon Sprague Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District

2:10 PM

Performance Dashboards! Yes, even our customers know how we are doing
Bret Berthold – Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District

Post Construction BMP List Growing Mile High
Christopher Dent, PE, Jason Martin, and Patrick McFadden – City of Lexington

Failure Analysis Helps SD1 Improve Its Continuous Sewer Assessment Program
Matthew Van Doren – Sanitation District of Northern Kentucky (SD1)

2:50 – 3:20 PM

Networking Break – Exhibit Area, 2nd Floor

3:20 – 5:00 PM

Technical Sessions 1b
CIP Funding
(Commonwealth Ballroom 1)

Technical Sessions 2b
Wastewater
(Commonwealth Ballroom 2)

Technical Sessions 3b
Community Engagement
(Commonwealth Ballroom 3)

3:20 PM

Digging Deep – Building a Collaborative Approach to Funding the DigIndy Program through SRF
Jessica Bastin and John Trypus – Indianapolis Citizens Energy Group

Selection of Thermal Hydrolysis Pretreatment Technology for Anaerobic Digestion
Zonetta E. English, MBA – Louisville MSD

Community Engagement – Louisville MSD’s Strategy for Significant Capital Projects
Wolffie Miller, PE – Louisville MSD

3:55 PM

Bridging the Gap – Pairing funding sources to pay for the future
Chad Collier and Brad Good – Louisville MSD

Managing Peak Sludge Flows while Maintaining Class B Digestion During Wet Weather Events
Tyler Schweinfurth – City of Columbus

DigIndy – Getting the Word Out (Disseminating Critical Information!)
Mike Miller – Indianapolis Citizens Energy Group

5:30 – 8:00 PM

Dinner Event – Scavenger Hunt, Olmstead Ballroom 5/6/7, 2nd Floor

Thursday, August 9th

7:30 – 9:30 AM

Continental Breakfast – Commonwealth Ballroom Foyer, 2nd Floor

9:00 – 9:05 AM

Welcome (Commonwealth Ballroom 4/5)
Tony Parrott, Executive Director, Louisville MSD (Facilitator)

9:05 – 9:30 AM

MSD Job Link – Linking Contractors to the Community
Sharise Horne – Procurement Manager, Louisville MSD

9:30 – 10:00 AM

Ohio River Interceptor Repair Update
John Loechle, PE and Heather Dodds, PE – Louisville MSD

10:25 – 11:45 AM

Executive Directors Panel Discussion
Panel Members:
Cincinnati: Pat Arnett, Executive Director
Indianapolis: John Trypus, Director – Underground Engineering & Construction
Northern KY Sanitation District 1: Adam Chaney, Executive Director
St. Louis: Brian Hoelscher, Executive Director
Columbus: John G. Newsome, Administrator Division of Sewerage and Drainage
Louisville: Tony Parrott, Executive Director

11:45 – 12:00 PM

Realization of the Water Utility of the Future
Tony Parrott, Executive Director, Louisville MSD

12:00 PM

Adjourn